Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At Cybershop Australia we are committed to protecting your personal information. The Privacy Policy explains why we collect your personal details and how we collect, use, dispose, store and protect those details. It also explains how you are able to access, correct, update or delete any of those details provided to us, or even make a complaint if you have concerns. We follow the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) from the Privacy Act which regulate how we collect use, store, correct and protect your personal information.

Personal information is any details about an identifiable individual, including any information that is used to identify them; such as name, gender, date of birth, address, email, phone number, medical, financial, educational and/or employment information.

We collect personal information including your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number and email. Information to do with your computer hardware and software is also automatically collected by us when using our website. This includes your IP address, browser type, access times and referring website addresses. This is used in the operation of our website, the services on the website and the quality maintenance offered with our service.

Financial information and credit card numbers used for purchasing on our website are not collected by us as this information is collected by a financial institution with their own privacy policies. If at any time you are to receive a suspicious email, do not provide and reply with your personal and financial details. Please contact us via email or phone to discuss as this may be an act of fraudulence and we will assist you further with this matter.

We collect your personal information to allow us to supply you with our products, services and offers that will; benefit you, better communicate with you, improve your experience and notify you about new products, services, discounts, promotions and upcoming events. The information collected and received by us is only used for these stated purposes.

When you consent to communications from us, is when we collect your personal information. This consent may be express or implied by an action you take or do not take on our website or in our stores. You provide us with your information when you purchase or enquire to purchase our products, make enquiries, participate in our competitions, make an exchange or in-store layby, use our website and its applications, deal with us on the phone, contact us through email or visit us in-store. If you don’t want to, you don’t have to provide us with your personal information. It is your choice as to whether you purchase products and services or receive communications from us. Choosing not to provide these details will only mean that we may be unable to provide a product, service or deal with your enquiries. At any time you can contact us directly or unsubscribe online from receiving communications from us if you no longer wish to.

To better serve you, other information may be collected about how you are using our website and its applications. This information is derived from cookies which identify the computer used to access our website and its applications. These cookies collect your server address, domain name, time and date of visiting, the type of browser you are using and the accessed pages and documents. This information is collected to; better understand browsing and purchasing, analyse and track website usage, determine the popularity of products, deliver advertising and targeted content, better understand your online activity, make improvements to our website and your experience, visit counting and legitimate business purposes. You are able to set your web browser to remove or reject cookies by selecting settings on your browser. Just be aware that removing or rejecting cookies may affect the availability and functionality of our website.

Your personal information will not be used contrary to this Privacy Policy but we may disclose your details to third parties; for the purpose it was collected, to enforce legal rights or those of others, preventing actual and potential fraud and illegal activities, for those who provide services to us from technology, data storage, hosting, marketing, operations and customer service, or by law if we are required to do so. If personal information is disclosed to third parties, we will take reasonable steps ensuring your details are treated in accordance with the Privacy Act.

You can contact us at any time to gain access to your personal information if you wish to view, correct, update and delete your details. Your personal information may be stored in various forms by us, including electronic and hardcopy. We will take reasonable steps to maintain integrity and security with your personal details that we have stored, including the steps to prevent misuse, unauthorised access, modification, interference, loss or disclosure. If your personal information is no longer required for the purposes stated in our Policy, we will take the reasonable actions to securely destroy or de-identify them as soon as it is lawful to do so.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you have a complaint, please contact us with your concerns and we will respond to your request within 30 days.

CONTACT US

Email: Info@cybershopaustralia.com.au

Paul         Phone: 0425 312 351
Anna        Phone: 0439 516 720

Stores:

Narellan Town Centre
326 Camden Valley Way Narellan NSW 2567

Macarthur Square Campbelltown
200 Gilchrist Drive, Campbelltown NSW 2560

Erina Fair

Terrigal Drive, Erina NSW 2250